UP Diliman

Privacy Notice

University of the Philippines Diliman
General Privacy Notice

This is UP Diliman’s general statement on its data processing activities to notify data subjects of categories of personal data processed and the purpose and extent of processing. This is not a consent form but an announcement how UP Diliman processes personal data. UP Diliman Policies on data privacy are on the UP Diliman Privacy Portal at upd.edu.ph/privacy.

  1. Acts of Processing

UP Diliman processes Personal Data to:

  1. Perform its obligations, exercise its rights, and conduct its associated functions as:
    1. an instrumentality of the government;
    2. a higher education institution.
  2. Pursue its purposes and mandates:
    1. under Act No. 1870 as “a university for the Philippine Islands”;
    2. under Republic Act 9500 as “the national university”.

The UP Diliman Website uses cookies to prevent security risks, recognize that the user is logged in, customize the user’s browsing experience, store authorization tokens, permit social media sharing, troubleshoot issues, and monitor anonymized or aggregated statistics.

  1. Personal Data Collected

UP Diliman collects the following Personal Data:

  • Personal details such as name, birth, gender, civil status and affiliations;
  • Contact information such as address, email, mobile and telephone numbers;
  • Academic information such as grades, course and academic standing;
  • Employment information such as government-issued numbers, position and functions;
  • Applicant information such as academic background and previous employments;
  • Medical information such as physical, psychiatric and psychological information.
  1. Collection Method

UP Diliman collects Personal Data physically through printed forms, attachments, and other documents required by the University, its academic units, and its administrative offices.

UP Diliman collects Personal Data electronically through electronic forms, via email, or inputting of information directly by the data subject or by the concerned faculty, staff, Research, Extension and Professional Staff (REPS) or UP Diliman agent.

  1. Timing of Collection

UP Diliman generally collects Personal Data on the onset of the relationship with the UP Person such as upon application of the student, faculty, staff or other UP People; or before the commencement of the engagement of the student, faculty, staff or other UP People.

UP Diliman also collects information specific to an action or decision that the UP Person will conduct with respect to UP Diliman or with respect to other UP People.

  1. Purpose of Collected Personal Data

UP Diliman collects and processes Personal Data for the following purposes:

  1. Purposes necessary for UP Diliman to perform its obligations, exercise its rights, and conduct its associated functions as an instrumentality of the government and as a higher education institution;
  2. Purposes to pursue UP Diliman’s mandates under existing laws and regulations;
  3. Purposes to perform acts and decisions necessary for UP Diliman to manage and administer its internal and external affairs as a juridical entity with its own rights and interests;
  4. Compliance with legal, regulatory, administrative or judicial requirements including audit, reporting and transparency requirements;
  5. Purpose specific to the UP Person in accordance with the UP Diliman Privacy Policy.
  1. Storage, Location, Transmission and Transfer of Personal Data

Personal Data are stored in physical and electronic data processing systems managed by various units and offices of UP Diliman. Physical records are generally stored in folders or envelopes in drawers or shelves. Electronic records are generally stored in servers in the possession or control of UP Diliman or in cloud storage controlled by UP Diliman.

Personal Data are transmitted and transferred in accordance with Chapter III of the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and Rule V of its Implementing Rules and Regulations.

  1. Method of Use

UP Diliman uses Personal Data proportionately as necessary for its legitimate purposes under the UP Diliman Privacy Policy. Personal Data are used in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012, issuances of the National Privacy Commission, the National Archives of the Philippines Act of 2007, issuances of the National Archives of the Philippines, and policies, rules and guidelines of the UP System and UP Diliman.

  1. Retention Period

UP Diliman retains data in accordance with the UP Diliman Records Management Policy. In the absence of an applicable rule of retention, Personal Data shall be retained by a UP Diliman unit in accordance with the practices of government bodies with analogous functions.

  1. Participation of UP People

UP People have the following rights:

  1. Right to be informed;
  2. Right to object subject to UP Diliman’s possible consequent failure to conduct academic, administrative and other functions or services;
  3. Right to access;
  4. Right to rectification;
  5. Right to erasure or blocking of Personal Data which are not part of UP Diliman’s public records as an instrumentality of the government or as the national university; and
  6. Right to damages which is subordinate to the non-liability of UP Diliman arising from the incidental damages due to UP Diliman’s pursuance of its mandates or compliance with its legal obligations.

UP People have the following responsibilities:

  1. Respect the data privacy rights of others;
  2. Report any suspected Security Incident or Personal Data Breach to the UP Diliman Data Protection Office;
  3. Provide the University of the Philippines (“UP”) true and accurate Personal Data and other information. Before submitting Personal Data of other people to UP, obtain the consent of such people;
  4. Not disclose to any unauthorized party any non-public confidential, sensitive or personal information obtained or learned in confidence from UP; and
  5. Abide by the policies, guidelines and rules of the UP System and UP Diliman on data privacy, information security, records management, research and ethical conduct.

Other rights and responsibilities of UP People are in the UP Diliman Data Subject Rights and Responsibilities.

  1. Inquiries

Inquiries and concerns on data privacy may be directed to the UP Diliman Data Protection Office:

UP Diliman Privacy resources are on the UP Diliman Privacy Portal at upd.edu.ph/privacy.

Definitions

“Personal Data” refers to all types of personal information, sensitive personal information and privileged information under the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its Implementing Rules and Regulations. 

“UP Person” or “UP People” refers to students, parents, guardians, faculty, visiting faculty, staff, Research, Extension and Professional Staff (REPS), UP contractual personnel, Non-UP contractual personnel, retirees, applicant students, applicant faculty, applicant staff, researchers, research subjects, patients, clients, customers, alumni, donors, donees, contract counterparties, partners, subcontractors, outsourcees, licensors, licensees and other persons with a juridical link with UP Diliman.

UP Diliman Privacy Notice PDF

 


 

Unibersidad ng Pilipinas Diliman
Pangkalahatang Pabatid ukol sa Pribasiya

Ito ang pangkalahatang pahayag ng UP Diliman hinggil sa mga paraan ng pagpoproseso ng mga datos upang ipaalam ang mga kategorya ng mga naprosesong personal data at ang layunin at lawak ng pagpoproseso. Hindi ito pormularyo ng pahintulot kundi isang pabatid kung paano pinoproseso ng UP Diliman ang personal data. Ang mga Patakaran ng UP Diliman ukol sa pribasiya ng datos o data privacy ay makikita sa UP Diliman Privacy Portal sa upd.edu.ph/privacy.

  1. Halaga ng Pagpoproseso

Pinoproseso ng UP Diliman ang Personal Data upang:

  1. Magampanan ang mga tungkulin, magamit ang mga karapatan, at matupad ang mga kaugnay na mga tungkulin nito bilang:

1. isang ahensiya ng pamahalaan;
2. isang institusyon ng mas mataas na edukasyon.

  1. Maitaguyod ang mga layunin at mandato nito:

1. sa ilalim ng Batas Blg. 1870 bilang “unibersidad para sa mga Isla ng Pilipinas”;
2. sa ilalim ng Batas Republika 9500 bilang “pambansang unibersidad.”

Gumagamit ang UP Diliman Website ng cookies upang maiwasan ang mga panganib sa seguridad, malaman na naka-log in ang user, maiangkop sa user ang browsing experience, maiimbak ang mga authorization token, mapahintulutan ang pagbabahagi sa social media, makapag-troubleshoot, at mamonitor ang anonymized o aggregated statistics.

  1. Nakolektang Personal Data

Kinokolekta ng UP Diliman ang sumusunod na Personal Data:

  • Personal na mga detalye tulad ng pangalan, kapanganakan, kasarian, estado sibil at mga ugnayan;
  • Impormasyon sa pakikipag-ugnayan tulad ng tirahan, email, mobile at telephone numbers;
  • Impormasyong akademiko tulad ng mga grado, kurso at katayuang akademiko;
  • Impormasyon sa trabaho tulad ng mga numero ng identipikasyon na ibinigay ng pamahalaan, posisyon at tungkulin;
  • Impormasyon ng aplikante tulad ng natamong edukasyon at dating mga trabaho;
  • Impormasyong medikal tulad ng pisikal, sikiyatriko at sikolohikal na impormasyon.
  1. Paraan ng Pangongolekta

Kinokolekta ng UP Diliman sa pisikal na pamamaraan ang Personal Data sa pamamagitan ng mga nakalimbag na pormularyo, mga kalakip, at iba pang dokumentong hinihingi ng Unibersidad, at ng mga akademikong yunit at administratibong tanggapan nito.

Kinokolekta ng UP Diliman sa elektronikong pamamaraan ang Personal Data sa pamamagitan ng mga elektronikong pormularyo, email, o direktang pag-input ng impormasyon ng indibidwal na may-ari ng Personal Data o ng guro, kawani, Research, Extension and Professional Staff (REPS), o ahente ng UP Diliman.

  1. Pagtatakda ng Panahon ng Pangongolekta

Karaniwang kinokolekta ng UP Diliman ang Personal Data sa simula ng pakikipag-ugnayan sa UP Person tulad ng aplikasyon ng mag-aaral, guro, kawani o iba pang UP People; o bago ang simula ng pakikipag-ugnayan ng mag-aaral, guro, kawani o iba pang UP People.

Kinokolekta rin ng UP Diliman ang impormasyon na partikular sa isang aksiyon o desisyon na isasagawa ng UP Person kaugnay sa UP Diliman o kaugnay sa ibang UP People.

  1. Layunin ng Kinolektang Personal Data

Kinokolekta at pinoproseso ng UP Diliman ang Personal Data para sa sumusunod na mga layunin:

  1. Magampanan ng UP Diliman ang mga obligasyon nito, magamit ang mga karapatan, at matupad ang mga kaugnay na tungkulin bilang ahensiya ng pamahalaan at bilang isang institusyon ng mas mataas na edukasyon;
  2. Maisakatuparan ang mandato ng UP Diliman sa ilalim ng umiiral na mga batas at regulasyon;
  3. Magsagawa ng mga kilos at pagpapasiya na kinakailangan ng UP Diliman upang pamahalaan at pangasiwaan ang mga gawain nito sa loob at labas bilang isang legal na entidad na may sariling mga karapatan at interes;
  4. Makatugon sa mga kahingiang legal, regulasyon o administratibo kabilang ang mga kahingian sa pag-o-audit, pag-uulat at transparency;
  5. Layunin na espesipiko sa UP Person alinsunod sa UP Diliman Privacy Policy.

 

  1. Pag-iimbak, Lokasyon, Paghahatid at Paglilipat ng Personal Data

Nakaimbak ang Personal Data sa mga pisikal at elektronikong data processing system na pinamamahalaan ng iba’t ibang yunit at tanggapan ng UP Diliman. Karaniwang nakaimbak ang mga pisikal na rekord sa mga folder o envelope sa mga drawer o istante. Karaniwang nakaimbak ang mga elektronikong rekord sa mga server o cloud storage na pagmamay-ari o kontrolado ng UP Diliman.

Ipinadadala at inililipat ang Personal Data alinsunod sa Chapter III ng Data Privacy Act of 2012 at Rule V ng Implementing Rules and Regulations nito.

  1. Pamamaraan ng Paggamit

Ginagamit ng UP Diliman ang Personal Data ayon sa pangangailangan para sa mga lehitimong layunin nito sa ilalim ng UP Diliman Privacy Policy. Ginagamit ang Personal Data alinsunod sa Data Privacy Act of 2012, mga pabatid ng National Privacy Commission, National Archives of the Philippines Act of 2007, mga pabatid ng National Archives of the Philippines, at mga patakaran at alituntunin ng UP System at UP Diliman.

  1. Saklaw na Panahon ng Pangangalaga

Pangangalagaan ng UP Diliman ang datos alinsunod sa UP Diliman Records Management Policy. Sa mga pagkakataon na walang angkop na patakaran ng pagtatabi at pangangalaga sa datos, dapat ingatan ng isang yunit ng UP Diliman ang Personal Data alinsunod sa mga gawi ng mga ahensiya ng pamahalaan na may katulad na tungkulin.

  1. Partisipasyon ng UP People

Mga karapatan ng UP People:

  1. Karapatang mabigyang-impormasyon;
  2. Karapatang tumutol lalo na kung makasasagabal sa pagsasakatuparan ng tungkuling akademiko, administratibo, at iba pang tungkulin o serbisyo;
  3. Karapatan sa akses;
  4. Karapatan sa pagwawasto;
  5. Karapatan sa pagbura o pag-block sa Personal Data na hindi bahagi ng pampublikong rekord ng UP Diliman bilang isang ahensiya ng pamahalaan o bilang pambansang unibersidad; at
  6. Karapatan sa pinsala na sakop ng kawalang-pananagutan ng UP Diliman mula sa mga insidental na pinsala na resulta ng pagtalima ng UP Diliman sa mandato nito o sa pagtupad sa legal na mga obligasyon nito.

Mga Responsabilidad ng UP People ang sumusunod:

  1. Igalang ang mga karapatan sa pribasiya ng datos ng ibang tao;
  2. Iulat ang anumang pinaghihinalaang Security Incident o Personal Data Breach sa UP Diliman sa pamamagitan ng impormasyon sa pakikipag-ugnayan na makikita sa “The UP Diliman Data Protection Office;”
  3. Bigyan ang Unibersidad ng Pilipinas (“UP”) ng wasto at tumpak na Personal Data at iba pang impormasyon. Bago isumite sa UP ang Personal Data ng ibang tao, hingin muna ang kanilang pahintulot;
  4. Huwag ibunyag sa sinumang di-awtorisadong partido ang anumang impormasyong pribado, kumpidensiyal, sensitibo, o personal na nakuha o nalaman mula sa UP; at
  5. Sumunod sa mga alituntunin at patakaran ng UP System at UP Diliman ukol sa pribasiya ng datos, seguridad sa impormasyon o information security, pamamahala ng mga rekord, pananaliksik at etika.

Matatagpuan sa UP Diliman Data Subject Rights and Responsibilities ang iba pang karapatan at responsabilidad ng UP People.

  1. Mga Katanungan

Ang mga katanungan at paglilinaw ukol sa pribasiya ng datos o data privacy ay maaaring idirekta sa UP Diliman Data Protection Office:

  • Adres: UP Diliman Data Protection Office, L/GF, Gusaling Phivolcs., C.P. Garcia Avenue, Diliman, Lungsod Quezon 1101
  • Telepono: (02) 255-3561
  • Email: updiliman@up.edu.ph
  • Security Incident and Personal Data Breach
  • Hotline: securityincident@upd.edu.ph

Ang mga impormasyon ukol sa UP Diliman Privacy ay makikita sa UP Diliman Privacy Portal sa upd.edu.ph/privacy.

Mga kahulugan

Tumutukoy ang “Personal Data” sa lahat ng uri ng personal na impormasyon, sensitibong personal na impormasyon at pribilehiyadong impormasyon sa ilalim ng Data Privacy Act of 2012 at ng Implementing Rules and Regulations nito.

Tumutukoy ang “UP Person” o “UP People” sa mga mag-aaral, magulang, tagapangalaga, kaguruan, mga bisitang fakulti, kawani, Research, Extension and Professional Staff (REPS), mga kontraktwal ng UP, mga kontraktwal na non-UP, retirado, aplikanteng mag-aaral, aplikanteng guro, aplikanteng kawani, mananaliksik, mga kalahok sa pananaliksik, pasyente, kliyente, kustomer, alumni, donor, donees, contract counterparties, kasosyo, subcontractor, outsourcee, nagbibigay at kumukuha ng lisensiya, at iba pang tao na may legal na ugnayan sa UP Diliman.

UP Diliman Privacy Notice (Filipino version)  PDF