UP Diliman

Privacy Notice

University of the Philippines Diliman
General Privacy Notice

This is UP Diliman’s general statement on its data processing activities to notify data subjects of categories of personal data processed and the purpose and extent of processing. This is not a consent form but an announcement how UP Diliman processes personal data. UP Diliman Policies on data privacy are on the UP Diliman Privacy Portal at upd.edu.ph/privacy.

  1. Acts of Processing

UP Diliman processes Personal Data to:

  1. Perform its obligations, exercise its rights, and conduct its associated functions as:
    1. an instrumentality of the government;
    2. a higher education institution.
  2. Pursue its purposes and mandates:
    1. under Act No. 1870 as “a university for the Philippine Islands”;
    2. under Republic Act 9500 as “the national university”.

The UP Diliman Website uses cookies to prevent security risks, recognize that the user is logged in, customize the user’s browsing experience, store authorization tokens, permit social media sharing, troubleshoot issues, and monitor anonymized or aggregated statistics.

  1. Personal Data Collected

UP Diliman collects the following Personal Data:

  • Personal details such as name, birth, gender, civil status and affiliations;
  • Contact information such as address, email, mobile and telephone numbers;
  • Academic information such as grades, course and academic standing;
  • Employment information such as government-issued numbers, position and functions;
  • Applicant information such as academic background and previous employments;
  • Medical information such as physical, psychiatric and psychological information.
  1. Collection Method

UP Diliman collects Personal Data physically through printed forms, attachments, and other documents required by the University, its academic units, and its administrative offices.

UP Diliman collects Personal Data electronically through electronic forms, via email, or inputting of information directly by the data subject or by the concerned faculty, staff, Research, Extension and Professional Staff (REPS) or UP Diliman agent.

  1. Timing of Collection

UP Diliman generally collects Personal Data on the onset of the relationship with the UP Person such as upon application of the student, faculty, staff or other UP People; or before the commencement of the engagement of the student, faculty, staff or other UP People.

UP Diliman also collects information specific to an action or decision that the UP Person will conduct with respect to UP Diliman or with respect to other UP People.

  1. Purpose of Collected Personal Data

UP Diliman collects and processes Personal Data for the following purposes:

  1. Purposes necessary for UP Diliman to perform its obligations, exercise its rights, and conduct its associated functions as an instrumentality of the government and as a higher education institution;
  2. Purposes to pursue UP Diliman’s mandates under existing laws and regulations;
  3. Purposes to perform acts and decisions necessary for UP Diliman to manage and administer its internal and external affairs as a juridical entity with its own rights and interests;
  4. Compliance with legal, regulatory, administrative or judicial requirements including audit, reporting and transparency requirements;
  5. Purpose specific to the UP Person in accordance with the UP Diliman Privacy Policy.
  1. Storage, Location, Transmission and Transfer of Personal Data

Personal Data are stored in physical and electronic data processing systems managed by various units and offices of UP Diliman. Physical records are generally stored in folders or envelopes in drawers or shelves. Electronic records are generally stored in servers in the possession or control of UP Diliman or in cloud storage controlled by UP Diliman.

Personal Data are transmitted and transferred in accordance with Chapter III of the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and Rule V of its Implementing Rules and Regulations.

  1. Method of Use

UP Diliman uses Personal Data proportionately as necessary for its legitimate purposes under the UP Diliman Privacy Policy. Personal Data are used in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012, issuances of the National Privacy Commission, the National Archives of the Philippines Act of 2007, issuances of the National Archives of the Philippines, and policies, rules and guidelines of the UP System and UP Diliman.

  1. Retention Period

UP Diliman retains data in accordance with the UP Diliman Records Management Policy. In the absence of an applicable rule of retention, Personal Data shall be retained by a UP Diliman unit in accordance with the practices of government bodies with analogous functions.

  1. Participation of UP People

UP People have the following rights:

  1. Right to be informed;
  2. Right to object subject to UP Diliman’s possible consequent failure to conduct academic, administrative and other functions or services;
  3. Right to access;
  4. Right to rectification;
  5. Right to erasure or blocking of Personal Data which are not part of UP Diliman’s public records as an instrumentality of the government or as the national university; and
  6. Right to damages which is subordinate to the non-liability of UP Diliman arising from the incidental damages due to UP Diliman’s pursuance of its mandates or compliance with its legal obligations.

UP People have the following responsibilities:

  1. Respect the data privacy rights of others;
  2. Report any suspected Security Incident or Personal Data Breach to UP Diliman through the contact information in this Policy’s Section on “The UP Diliman Data Protection Officer”;
  3. Provide the University of the Philippines (“UP”) true and accurate Personal Data and other information. Before submitting Personal Data of other people to UP, obtain the consent of such people;
  4. Not disclose to any unauthorized party any non-public confidential, sensitive or personal information obtained or learned in confidence from UP; and
  5. Abide by the policies, guidelines and rules of the UP System and UP Diliman on data privacy, information security, records management, research and ethical conduct.

Other rights and responsibilities of UP People are in the UP Diliman Data Subject Rights and Responsibilities.

  1. Inquiries

Inquiries and concerns on data privacy may be directed to the UP Diliman Data Protection Office:

UP Diliman Privacy resources are on the UP Diliman Privacy Portal at upd.edu.ph/privacy.

Definitions

“Personal Data” refers to all types of personal information, sensitive personal information and privileged information under the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its Implementing Rules and Regulations. 

“UP Person” or “UP People” refers to students, parents, guardians, faculty, visiting faculty, staff, Research, Extension and Professional Staff (REPS), UP contractual personnel, Non-UP contractual personnel, retirees, applicant students, applicant faculty, applicant staff, researchers, research subjects, patients, clients, customers, alumni, donors, donees, contract counterparties, partners, subcontractors, outsourcees, licensors, licensees and other persons with a juridical link with UP Diliman.

UP Diliman Privacy Notice PDF