UP Diliman

Immigration Requirements

Foreign students may be allowed to enroll only if they have a student visa (9-f) or any of the following types of visa:

  1. 9(e), 9(e-1) or 9(e-2) – Foreign government official or dependent;
  2. 47(a) (2) – Exchange fellow or scholar sponsored by an international organization;
  3. 9(g) – Pre-arranged Employment (working/missionary visa);
  4. PD 218 – Foreign Investor;
  5. 9(d) – Treaty Trader;
  6. 13, 13(a) to 13(g) – Permanent Resident;
  7. SRRV – Special Resident Retiree Visa;
  8. SIR V – Special Investor Resident Visa.

The Office of Student Activities (OSA), under its program for international students, assists foreign students in obtaining their student visa, their arrival accommodations, as well as in their academic and social adjustment in the University.

Except for admission matters, all communications regarding foreign students should be addressed to:

The Coordinator
Office of Student Activities
Vinzons Hall Annex
University of the Philippines Diliman
1101 Diliman, Quezon City, Philippines

Requirements for the issuance of a Student Visa
(To be submitted in two [2] sets: 1 original and 1 photocopy)

  1. Letter of endorsement from the college/University Registrar requesting issuance of a student visa to the applicant, and addressed to:

    The Director
    Visa Division, Office of Consular Affairs
    Department of Foreign Affairs

  2. Notice of Acceptance (NOA) from the college/university addressed to the student, and containing a clear impression of the college/university’s official dry seal.
  3. Five (5) originally duly accomplished form of the 1998 revised Personal History Statement (PHS), duly accomplished and signed by the student in English and in their national alphabet, accompanied by personal seal, if any, and with original left and right thumbprints, signature and photo.
  4. Transcript of records duly authenticated by the Philippine Embassy or Consulate in the student’s country of origin or legal residence.

    NOTE: “Seen and Noted” stamp is not considered as a form of authentication and is thereby unacceptable as a form of credentialing.

  5. Notarized Affidavit of Support with proof of adequate financial support stating the means to cover expenses for the student’s accommodation, subsistence, school dues, and other incidental expenses, duly authenticated by the Philippine Embassy or Consulate in the student’s country of origin or legal residence.

    For scholars: Certificate of Scholarship from the institution concerned

  6. Photocopy of passport data page (page containing student’s full name, date and place of birth, passport number, and photo).
  7. For students accepted in Dentistry or Medicine programs: Certified True Copy of Certificate of Eligibility for Admission (CEA) from the Commission on Higher Education (CHED).

In addition to the documents submitted to the DFA, the student shall submit the following requirements to the Consular Officer at the Philippine Embassy or Consulate upon notice of interview:

  1. Original Notice of Acceptance (NOA) from the college/university addressed to the student, and bearing a clear impression of the college/university’s official dry seal;
  2. Police Clearance issued by the national police authority in the student’s country of origin or legal residence, duly authenticated by the Philippine Embassy or Consulate;
  3. Medical Health Certificate issued by an authorized physician, and standard-size chest x-ray;
  4. for students accepted in Dentistry or Medicine programs: Certified true copy of Certificate of Eligibility for Admission (CEA) from the Commission on Higher Education (CHED).

All foreign documents that are to be submitted to the DFA must be duly authenticated by the Philippine Embassy or Consulate in the student’s country of origin or legal residence.

Only the respective liaison officers authorized by the college/university are allowed to submit the required documents to the DFA.