UP Diliman

Carlos Palanca Memorial Award for Literature

Organized by the Carlos Palanca Foundation, The Carlos Palanca Memorial Awards for Literature (CPMAL) is the longest running literary award in the Philippines.  CPMAL was established in 1950 to inspire Filipino writers improve their literary works.  In the 1960s, the Palanca Awards Committee began committing funds to the publication of Palanca Award-winning plays.  By 1975, funds were committed to productions.  In 2009, it added a category for poetry for children in both Filipino and English.

2014

Evasco, Eugene (1st Prize, Short Story in Filipino, “Ang Nag-iisa at Natatanging si Onyok”)

Salanga-Torralba, Elyra (2nd Prize, Poetry Written for Children, “Punny Poems”)

2013

Evasco, Eugene (1st Prize, Poetry for Children in Filipino, “Harana ng Kuliglig”; 2nd Prize, Short Story for Children in Filipino, “Ang Singsing Pari para Sa Pisara” co-authored with Chris Martinez)

Neri, Bernadette V. (2nd Prize, Short Story in Filipino, “Pamamanhikan”; 3rd Prize, One-Act Play in Filipino, “Pamamanhikan”)

Santiago, Lilia Quindoza (1st Prize, Short Story in Filipino, “Bayanggudaw”)

2012

Neri, Bernadette V. (2nd Prize, Short Story for Children in Filipino, “Atang sa Kaluluwa nina Apong Salawal at Apong Saya”)

Ortiz, Will P. (1st Prize, Short Story for Children in Filipino, “Ang Tatlong Bubwit at Bangkang Marikit”)

Salanga-Torralba, Elyrah (2nd Prize, Essay in Filipino, “Utang Ina”)

2011

Lucero, Rosario Cruz (3rd Prize, Essay in English, “The Stain of Blackberries”)

Evasco, Eugene (2nd Prize, Poetry for Children in Filipino, “Isang Mabalahibong Bugtong”)

Neri, Bernadette V. (1st Prize, Essay in Filipino, “Ang Pag-uwi ng Alibughang Anak ng Lupa”)

Torres-Yu, Rosario (2nd Prize, Essay in Filipino, “Nagbibihis na ang Nanay”)

2010

Baquiran, Romulo Jr. P. (2nd Prize, Poetry in Filipino, “Parokya”)

Ortiz, Will P. (3rd Prize, Poetry for Children in Filipino, “May Puso ang Saging”)

Neri, Bernadette V. (3rd Prize, Short Story for Children in Filipino, “Parada ng mga Alingawngaw”)

Rodriguez, Rommel (2nd Prize, Short Story in Filipino, “Toxic”)

2009

Abad, Heide Emily Eusebio (2nd Prize, Poetry for Children in English, “Child of Earth Poems”)

Aguila, Reuel Molina (1st Prize, Essay in Filipino, “Ngunit Wala Akong Litrato Noong Nasa Kolehiyo Ako”; and 2nd Prize, Full Length Play in Filipino, “Sa Kanto ng Wakas at Katotohanan Ext.”)

Evasco, Eugene (1st Prize, Poetry for Children in Filipino, “May Tiyanak sa Loob ng Aking Bag”)

Landicho, Domingo (3rd Prize, Essay in Filipino, “Kamay”)

Naval, Jimmuel C. (3rd Prize, Short Story in Filipino, “Ang Kamatayan ng Isang Linggo”)

Tiatco, Sir Anril P. (3rd Prize, Full Length Play in Filipino, “Miss Dulce Extranjera”)

2008

Evasco, Eugene (2nd Prize, Essay in Filipino, “Agaw-buhay”)

Rodriguez, Rommel (3rd Prize, Short Story in Filipino, “Kabagyan”)

2006

Andrada, Michael Francis (1st Prize, Futuristic Fiction in Filipino, “Tala-Huli/Huling Tala: Si Manong, Sa Dyip, Ang Drayber at Ako, Ako Lang Naman, Ang Kanyang Pasahero”)

Bonifacio, Amelia L. (2nd Prize, Full Length Play in English, “Chinchina and the Five Mountains”)

Gonzales, Vladimeir B. (3rd Prize, Futuristic Fiction in Filipino, “Lunes, Alas Diyes ng Umaga”)

Neri, Bernadette V. (1st Prize, Short Story for Children in Filipino, “Ang Ikaklit sa Aming Hardin”)

Salanga, Elyrah (2nd Prize, Essay in Filipino, “Talambalay”)

Torres-Yu, Rosario (1st Prize, Essay in Filipino, “Batang Tundo”)

2005

Toledo, Joel (1st Prize, Poetry in English, “What Little I know of Luminosity”)

2004

Evasco, Eugene (2nd Prize, Short Story for Children in Filipino, “Si Mabait at ang mga Daliri ng Liwanag”)

Flores, Maria Celeste (2nd Prize, Short Story for Children in English, “Touch Ball”)
Sicat-Cleto, Luna (1st Prize, Essay in Filipino, “Balanse”)

2003

Lucero, Rosario Cruz (1st Prize, Essay in English, “The Music of Pestle-on-Mortar”)

2002

Manalo, Paolo (1st Prize, Poetry in English, “Jolography”)
Naval, Jimmuel (3rd Prize, Futuristic Fiction in Filipino, “Mr. Doily”)

2001

Aguila, Reuel Molina (1st Prize, Future Fiction in Filipino, “Ampalaya”)

Cruz, Conchitina (2nd Prize, Poetry in English, “The Shortest Distance”)

Evasco, Eugene (3rd Prize, Poetry in Filipino, “Ang Paghagilap sa Karaniwan” and 1st Prize, Essay in Filipino, “Mga Pilat sa Pilak”)

Lucero, Rosario Cruz (1st Prize, Short Story in English, “The Death of Fray Salvador Montano, Conquistador of Negros”)

Naval, Jimmuel (2nd Prize, Futuristic Fiction in Filipino, “Ima”)

2000

Evasco, Eugene (1st Prize, Poetry in Filipino, “Ang Maisilid sa Pandama”; 1st Prize, Short Story for Children in Filipino, “Hilong Talilong”; and 3rd Prize, Essay in Filipino, “Kilometro Zero ni Isang Lagalag na Taong-Bahay”)

1999

Guieb, Eli III Ruenda (2nd Prize, Teleplay, “Banta”)

1998

Landicho, Domingo (3rd Prize, Essay in Filipino, “Dyipni”)

Sicat-Cleto, Luna (1st Prize, Essay in Filipino, “Sa Pagdapo ng Paroparo”)

Tolentino, Roland (2nd Prize, Essay in Filipino, “Ang Birhen ng Peñafrancia at South Border: Isang Personal Na Repleksiyon sa Pagtatanghal ng Spectacle ng Pagsalat”)

1997

Atienza, Glecy C. (2nd Prize, Essay in Filipino, “Sa Aking Pinipintuho: Isang Sayaw ng Paghuhubad”)

1996

Aureus, Carlos Ojeda (1st Prize, Short Story in English, “The Late Comer”)

Capili, Jose Wendell (2nd Prize, Essay in English, “Short Circuit: Expatriate Themes in Philippine Poetry in English”)

Cruz, Conchitina (3rd Prize, Poetry in English, “The Second Skin”)

Guieb, Eli III Rueda (2nd Prize, Short Story in Filipino, “Kasal”)

Naval, Jimmuel (3rd Prize, Short Story in Filipino, “Miss Jones”)

Pantoja-Hidalgo, Cristina (Grand Prize, Novel in English, “Recuerdo”)

Sicat-Cleto, Luna (3rd Prize, Poetry in Filipino, “Bago Mo Ako Ipalaot”)

1995

Bonifacio, Amelia L. (1st Prize, One-Act Play in Filipino, “Dalawang Bayani”)

Guieb, Eli III Rueda (1st Prize, Essay in Filipino, “Lakambini: Mula Duyong Hanggang Gunita”; and 2nd Prize, Teleplay, “Siyasat”)

1994

Atienza, Glecy C. (2nd Prize, Full Length Play in Filipino, “Lutong Bahay”)

Baquiran, Romulo Jr. P. (1st Prize, Poetry in Filipino, “Sa Kandungan ng Cordillera at Iba pang Tula”)

Garcia, J. Neil C. (3rd Prize, Essay in English, “Orlando Nadres and the Politics of Homosexual Identity”)

Guieb, Eli III Rueda (2nd Prize, Short Story in Filipino, “Pinsan”)

Naval, Jimmuel C. (1st Prize, Short Story in Filipino, “Ang Pangangaluluwa”)

Ocampo, Nilo (3rd Prize, Essay in Filipino, “Hunab Kurditan, Sugilanong Lubad Atbp.”)

Tolentino, Roland (3rd Prize, Essay in English, “Bodies, Letters, Catalogues; Filipinas in Transnational Space”)

1993

Aguila, Reuel Molina (1st Prize, Essay in Filipino, “May Katulong sa Aking Sopas”)

Atienza, Glecy C. (2nd Prize, Essay in Filipino, “Soledad: Ang Mga Babae sa Kanilang Pag-iisa”)

Dalisay, Jose Jr. Y. (Grand Prize, Novel in English, “Killing Time in a Warm Place”; 2nd Prize, Full Length Play in Filipino, “Aninag, Anino”; and 3rd Prize, Full Length Play in Filipino, “Ang Butihing Babae ng Timog”)

Landicho, Domingo (Grand Prize, Novel in Filipino, “Bulaklak ng Maynila”)

1992

Aguila, Reuel Molina (1st Prize, Essay in Filipino, “How I Spent my Summer Vacation o Kung Papaano ko Ipapaliwanag”)

Guieb, Eli III Rueda (2nd Prize, Essay in FIlipino, “Sa Panahon ng Pagpapaliban at Pagpipinid”)

Baquiran, Romulo Jr. P. (3rd Prize, Poetry in Filipino, “Maikling Suite at iba pang Tula”)

Nadera, Victor Emmanuel Jr. (2nd Prize, Poetry in Filipino, “Labinglima Lamang”)

Pantoja-Hidalgo, Cristina (3rd Prize, Essay in English, “An Old Fashioned Woman”)

Sicat-Cleto, Luna (2nd Prize, Short Story for Children in Filipino, “Alakdan”)

1991

Aguila, Reuel Molina (3rd Prize, One-Act Play in Filipino, “Open 25-hours a Day”)

Atienza, Glecy C. (1st Prize, Essay in Filipino, “Ang Pagdadalaga ng mga Batang Taludtod”)

Dalisay, Jose Jr. Y. (2nd Prize, Essay in English, “Killing Time in Little Earth”)

Tolentino, Roland (2nd Prize, Essay in Filipino, “Ang Mito ng Pagkalalaki ni Richard Gomez”

1990

Almario, Virgilio S. (3rd Prize, Essay in Filipino, “Pasyon at Katwiran sa Likod ng Salamin”)

Baquiran, Romulo Jr. P. (2nd Prize, Poetry in Filipino, “Baryo”)

Dalisay, Jose Jr. Y. (2nd Prize, Poetry in English, “Pinoy Septych and Other Poems”)

Garcia, J. Neil C. (3rd Prize, Poetry in English, “Fish Wife and Other Poems”)

Guieb, Eli III Rueda (2nd Prize, Teleplay, “Pilat”)

1989

Aguila, Reuel Molina (3rd Prize, One-Act Play in Filipino, “Isang Magsasaka”)

Baquiran, Romulo Jr. P. (3rd Prize, Poetry in Filipino, “Mga Tula ng Paglusong”)

1988

Baquiran, Romulo Jr. P. (3rd Prize, Poetry in Filipino, “Mga Pangarap at Bangungot na Di Malimot”)

Miclat, Mario (2nd Prize, Short Story in English, “Antonio and His China Wall”)

1987

Dalisay, Jose Jr. Y. (2nd Prize, Short Story in English, “The Body” and 3rd Prize, One-Act Play in English, “In Transit”)

1986

Aguila, Reuel Molina (3rd Prize, One-Act Play in Filipino, “Alimuom”)

Dalisay, Jose Jr. Y. (1st Prize, Short Story in English, “Merlie” and 2nd Prize, Short Story in English, “The Other Side”)

Reyes, Jun Cruz (2nd Prize, Short Story in Filipino, “Syeyring;” 3rd Prize, Poetry in Filipino “Syeyring at Iba pang Tula” and 3rd Prize, Essay in Filipino “Ilang Talang Luma Buhat sa Talaarawan ng Isang May Nunal sa Talampakan”)

Back to top