UP Diliman

Application for Conversion to Student Visa

Checklist of documentary requirements

  1. Joint letter of request addressed to the Commissioner from the authorized representative of the petitioning school and applicant, using the school letterhead with dry seal
  2. Duly accomplished Consolidated General Application Form (CGAF) For Student Visa and Special Study Permit (BI Form 2014-00-003 Rev 0);

    (Prepare two (2) copies. The other CGAF copy is for the Alien Certificate of Registration (ACR) I-Card Application.);

  3. Photocopy of passport bio-page and latest admission with valid authorized stay;
  4. Notice of Acceptance of the applicant bearing a clear impression of the school’s official dry seal;
  5. Endorsement addressed to the Commissioner from the school for the conversion of the applicant’s status, signed by the School Registrar;
  6. Photocopy of passport page bearing the valid Bureau of Quarantine Clearance and International Health Surveillance stamp;
  7. Medical Certificate issued by the Bureau of Quarantine and International Health Surveillance or a government medical institution with competence to certify that the applicant is not afflicted with any dangerous, contagious or loathsome disease and is mentally fit;
  8. CHED Endorsement for transfer and shifting of course; if applicable;
  9. National Bureau of Investigation (NBI) clearance for a foreign student enrolling from a bachelor’s degree to post graduate;
  10. Photocopy of Bureau of Immigration (BI) school accreditation ID of the registrar or school representative;
  11. National Intelligence Coordinating Agency (NICA) Clearance; and BI Clearance Certificate;
  12. Photocopy of the original receipt of payment for the applicable BI fees.

For more information, please refer to the BI official website on the student visa:
http://www.immigration.gov.ph/index.php/visa-requirements/non-immigrant-visa/student-visa/conversion-to-student-visa

 

Recognition as Filipino Citizen

  1. Letter of request from the person concerned or from either or both parents or legal guardian for recognition as a Filipino Citizen
  2. Birth certificate of applicant/child
  3. Birth certificate of petitioner/parent
  4. Marriage contract of parents
  5. Passport of Applicant/child
  6. Passport of petitioner/s or parent/s
  7. Affidavit of citizenship executed by applicant’s parent/s
  8. Proof of Filipino citizenship of petitioner/applicant’s parent at the time of birth of the applicant/child